?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So, I find out if I become the president of AIGA today, a graphic arts club that's known nationwide. I'm kinda nervous because I'm afraid that it's going to be a popularity content that I have no idea in who's favor it's going to side. At first, I was supposed to be the only one running for prez, now that would have been awesome, but then the current president asked Lynde if he could run for president as well since he didn't really care what position he ran for. That's all well and good, but then he ran for EVERY position except for treasurer. Me, the whole running for mulitple positions I thought was dumb in the first place, but to be running for everything, that seems a little unfair. I know we have a small club right now because the current people really fail at advertisment for getting more people in, but even SG for campus has multiple positions that have only one person running and that's a campus wide thing! WTF. But yea, I'm nervous about that. Good luck Megan for VP! <3

Anyway, I went home this weekend to hopefully get the last of my braces out of my mouth, but then that didn't happen which kinda rele pissed me off. They're moving a couple teeth that got out of place since I haven't been there for like 6 months. Whatever, 6 weeks, and it should be out I hope.

So, I hate my house, I hate being there. I'd have no problem with it if it was just my mom there, but my father is back and I hate him with every fiber in my being and I wish he'd just go jump off a bridge, no I am not kidding. Our garage smells like pot which the smells seeps into the family room. He got Misty into going to the bathroom upstairs so now she keeps going up there which is really bad. He is a disgusting pig, he acts like a 5 year old and can't do a fucking thing for himself. He can't even flush the damn toilet which is nasty as hell so now it gets stained easily. This essentially turns my mother into his cleaning bitch because he's a fat piece of shit. I fucking hate him and I want him to fucking to go hell where he belongs. The only reason he's around is because I need money for school and that's it. His family are a bunch of crazy people that can go jump off a bridge as well, who the fuck needs them. My grandmother told me to call my father yesterday just to be nice to see if he was feeling better since he was sick. I told her I could really care less and I told her that he could go kill himself for all I care. She didn't blame be for thinking that way and said to give it some thought. I didn't call, and I'm happy about it.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
evilfirepixie8
Apr. 15th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
oh man, if I don't get that position, I'll be so pissed. I've been going to meetings, almost every single meeting, for 4 quarters now. The people I'm running against have barely been there or haven't been there at all. When I saw Greg Cunneyworth was running against me, I flipped out. He's my art director at SZ and he has never attended a meeting as long as I've been a member. Ughhhhhh.
misaki_chii
Apr. 15th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
Yea I don't blame you, I'm gonna be mad too if I don't get a position either. I know I've been going only for this year, but I've made an attempt to try and be there every week. Last quarter I had class during the meeting, but I still was able to sneak away from class and make it to the meetings even though I was a little late.

I know some people haven't been able to go, that's the e-boards fault for not making it at a time that would suit more people. I bet we would have seen some more people if they had asked who was available when and even advertised about the meetings.
nekoyousei
Apr. 16th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
nickanoki
Apr. 16th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
Good Luck. I just got elected president of the Model UN team a week and a half ago and I have my first meeting thursday to discuss conferences for next year. >.
misaki_chii
Apr. 16th, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, found out yesterday I lost though. By 1 vote.
nickanoki
Apr. 16th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
Aww, that sucks. Sorry. Did you get VP then?
misaki_chii
Apr. 17th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Nope, my friend Megan got VP. One of the guys of the current eboard said he lost VP last year and he still got some kind of spot on the board and plays a big part in everything, so he said that maybe I could get something like that, so we'll see what happens.
nickanoki
Apr. 17th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Ah, well, that's not too bad then. Sorry you didn't win.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

RHS
misaki_chii
Teh Chii Thing
Hi hi! I'm a 4th year graphic designer at RIT. I'm interested in manga and anime, I love anime conventions! I'm also a Rochester lolita and I love to hang out with my girls <3

I think I'm pretty fun and adventurous. I love photography!

Pretty much this is a personal journal on my rants, who doesn't like to rant? Haha.

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com